Three Magic cards side by side over a blurred red dinosaur background: Chimil, the Inner Sun, Pantlaza, Sun-Favored and Hit the Mother Lode, each showing discover in its rules text

MTG Discover Explained: How Discover Works, What It Actually Hits, Every Discover Card and an $83 Pantlaza Deck (2026)

Discover is a Magic: The Gathering keyword action from The Lost Caverns of Ixalan (November 2023). Discover N means: exile cards from the top of your library until you exile a nonland card with mana value N or less, then cast it for free or put it into your hand. Everything else you exiled goes to the bottom of your library in a random order. It is cascade’s younger cousin, with two upgrades: you can keep the card instead of casting it, and it can come from any trigger or ability, not only from casting a spell.

The part most guides get wrong is the number. Discover 5 does not find a five-drop. It finds the first nonland card that costs 5 or less, and in a normal deck that is usually a two- or three-drop. We ran 100,000 discovers at every value through a real 100-card Commander deck: discover 5 hit a card costing exactly 5 only 14.1% of the time, and discover 10 averaged a card with mana value 3.81. The number is a ceiling, not a target.

There are 31 Commander-legal cards that discover or repeat it, and one more (Ashaya’s Enduring Bond) on the way. This guide covers the rule word for word, every ruling that comes up at the table, what discover actually hits, discover against cascade, every discover card ranked by how much it is played, legality in every format, and an $82.76 budget Pantlaza, Sun-Favored deck.

What is discover in MTG?

The Comprehensive Rules (effective 25 September 2026) define it in rule 701.57:

701.57a “Discover N” means “Exile cards from the top of your library until you exile a nonland card with mana value N or less. You may cast that card without paying its mana cost if the resulting spell’s mana value is less than or equal to N. If you don’t cast it, put that card into your hand. Put the remaining exiled cards on the bottom of your library in a random order.”

701.57b A player has “discovered” after the process described in 701.57a is complete, even if some or all of those actions were impossible.

701.57c If the final card exiled during the process described in rule 701.57a has mana value N or less, it is the “discovered card,” regardless of whether it was cast or put into a player’s hand.

In plain steps:

  1. Exile cards from the top of your library, face up, one at a time.
  2. Stop at the first nonland card whose mana value is N or less. Lands and cards that cost more than N are skipped.
  3. Cast that card without paying its mana cost, or put it into your hand. Your choice.
  4. Put every other exiled card on the bottom of your library in a random order.

Discover is a keyword action, like scry or investigate, not a keyword ability. A card never “has discover”; an effect tells you to discover. That is why it shows up on spells, creature triggers, an equipment, a planeswalker, five lands and an end-step artifact.

A huge red dinosaur with armoured plates down its back roars on a rocky slope while boulders fly past it and orange fire and smoke fill the sky
Trumpeting Carnosaur discovers 5 when it enters and is in 98,841 Commander decks on EDHREC. Art by Lars Grant-West. Image via Scryfall; © Wizards of the Coast.

How discover works: the rulings that come up

The Lost Caverns of Ixalan release notes answer almost every table argument. The ones worth knowing:

You must exile; only the last step is a choice

The release notes put it plainly: “When you discover, you must exile cards. The only optional part of the ability is whether you cast the exiled card or put it into your hand.” You cannot decline to discover once the effect resolves. (Pantlaza is the exception: its trigger says “you may discover”, so you can say no to the whole thing.)

Cast it now or keep it, never both

If you cast the card, it goes on the stack right away, in the middle of the resolving effect, ignoring timing rules. A sorcery or creature can be cast on an opponent’s turn this way. Miracle uses the same rule: the card is cast while the trigger resolves, whatever its type. If you would rather hold it (a removal spell with no good target, a counterspell you want to keep up), it goes to your hand and you pay full price later.

If you can’t cast it, it goes to your hand

“If you can’t cast the discovered card (perhaps because there are no legal targets for the spell), you’ll put it into your hand.” A discovered Swords to Plowshares with no creature on the battlefield is not lost.

X is 0, and there are no alternative costs

A discovered card with {X} in its cost is cast with X = 0, so a discovered Hydroid Krasis or Genesis Wave does almost nothing. Casting “without paying its mana cost” also rules out alternative costs such as evoke, overload, dash or blitz. You can pay optional additional costs like kicker, and you must pay mandatory ones (a card that says “as an additional cost, sacrifice a creature” still needs the sacrifice).

Split, adventure and double-faced cards

A split card’s mana value is the total of both halves. You can cast either half as long as its mana value is N or less, but not both. With adventure cards and modal double-faced cards, you can use whichever face fits under N; the rulings’ example is discovering 4 into Galvanic Giant, whose creature side is too expensive but whose adventure fits.

“Discovered” happens even when nothing is found

Rule 701.57b: you have discovered once the process is complete “even if some or all of those actions were impossible.” If your library runs out of eligible cards, you still discovered, which matters for Curator of Sun’s Creation and anything else that triggers “whenever you discover”.

Everyone sees the cards

The cards are exiled face up. Every player sees what you skipped over and what went to the bottom.

What discover actually hits: 100,000 discovers in a real deck

Because discover stops at the first eligible card, what you get depends far more on your deck’s curve than on N. To measure it, we took the budget Pantlaza deck at the end of this guide (63 nonland cards and 36 lands in the 99), shuffled it 100,000 times for each value of N, and discovered from the top.

Discover NAverage mana value hitAs a share of NHit costs exactly NCards exiled on averageHit is a Dinosaur
Discover 21.6582%64.7%5.5423.4%
Discover 32.377%48.6%2.9630.2%
Discover 42.6767%21.3%2.3235.9%
Discover 52.9960%14.1%1.9942.5%
Discover 63.4257%14.1%1.7347.2%
Discover 73.5451%3.3%1.6747.2%
Discover 83.6245%1.7%1.6448.5%
Discover 93.7942%3.2%1.5948.5%
Discover 103.8138%0%1.5948.7%

What the numbers say:

  • Big numbers give diminishing returns. Discover 5 averages a mana value 2.99 card; discover 10 averages 3.81. Doubling N bought less than one extra mana of value, because the first eligible card is usually a cheap one and discover never skips past it to find something bigger.
  • “Exactly N” is rare above 3. Discover 5 found a 5-drop 14.1% of the time. Discover 7 found a 7-drop 3.3% of the time. Discover 10 never found a 10-drop, because the deck has none (its Ghalta costs 12 and can never be discovered).
  • Discover is fast. At N = 5 or more it exiled about two cards on average. Low numbers dig deeper: discover 2 went through 5.5 cards and discover 1 through 14, because most cards don’t qualify.
  • It never whiffed. With 63 nonland cards and six one-drops, every discover found something. A deck with very few cheap spells could run out on a low N, but it takes a strange deck.

The practical lesson for deckbuilding: if you want discover to hit hard, cut the cheap spells. Every one-drop and two-drop in the deck is a card discover can stop on. A discover deck wants its cheap cards to be lands, mana rocks you are happy to cast for free, or nothing. (That is also why cascade decks famously play almost no cheap spells.) Our free MTG odds calculator works out the same kind of draw probabilities for your own list.

Hit the Mother Lode makes about six Treasures

Hit the Mother Lode discovers 10 and makes a tapped Treasure for each point the discovered card’s mana value falls short of 10. Because the average hit is 3.81, it averaged 6.19 Treasures in our deck, and made six or more 67.5% of the time. In practice it is seven mana for a free spell plus most of your mana back, which is why it is in 91,592 Commander decks on EDHREC.

Discover vs cascade

Discover was built on cascade (rule 702.85), and the two are easy to mix up:

QuestionDiscover NCascade
What kind of rule is it?A keyword action: an effect tells you to do itA triggered ability on a spell
When does it happen?Whenever the effect says: enters, dies, attacks, end step, activatedOnly when you cast the spell with cascade
What can it find?Nonland card with mana value N or lessNonland card with mana value less than the cascading spell’s
Can you keep the card?Yes, put it into your handNo; if you don’t cast it, it goes to the bottom
What happens to the other cards?Bottom of library, random orderBottom of library, random order
Equivalent valueDiscover 4 …… finds the same cards as cascade on a 5-mana spell

Discover is strictly more flexible: the hand option means a discovered counterspell, removal spell or combat trick is never wasted. If you play cascade, our MTG cascade guide covers every cascade card and commander, and the two mechanics share a deck happily.

Every discover card, ranked by Commander play

All 31 Commander-legal cards that discover, plus Curator of Sun’s Creation, which repeats it, sorted by the number of Commander decks on EDHREC that play them. Prices are the cheapest regular printing on Scryfall on 17 October 2026.

CardDiscover valueType and costEDHREC decksCheapest printing
Chimil, the Inner Sun5, every end stepLegendary artifact, {6}191,821$7.35 (ECC)
Brass's Tunnel-GrinderX = mana value of a permanent spell cast with Tecutlan's manaLegendary artifact // land, {2}{R}102,362$2.70 (LCI)
Trumpeting Carnosaur5 (on entering)Dinosaur, {4}{R}{R}98,841$1.92 (LCI)
Hit the Mother Lode10Sorcery, {4}{R}{R}{R}91,592$0.39 (FDC)
Monstrous VortexX = mana value of a power 5+ creature spellEnchantment, {3}{G}75,496$0.35 (MH3)
Hidden Nursery4 ({4}{G}, {T}, sacrifice)Land44,716$0.19 (LCI)
Hidden Volcano4 ({4}{R}, {T}, sacrifice)Land41,439$0.15 (PLST)
Long-Range Sensor4 ({1}, remove two charge counters)Artifact, {2}{R}32,186$0.25 (EOC)
Contest of ClawsX = excess damageSorcery, {1}{G}32,133$6.79 (LCC)
Pantlaza, Sun-FavoredX = entering Dinosaur's toughness, once a turnLegendary Dinosaur, {2}{R}{G}{W}29,959$5.96 (LCC)
Hidden Cataract4 ({4}{U}, {T}, sacrifice)Land29,708$0.19 (LCI)
Quintorius Kand4 (−3 loyalty)Planeswalker, {3}{R}{W}29,458$2.38 (LCI)
Zoyowa's JusticeX = target's mana value (its OWNER discovers)Instant, {1}{R}29,119$0.27 (LCI)
Hidden Courtyard4 ({4}{W}, {T}, sacrifice)Land27,648$0.20 (LCI)
Dinosaur EggX = its toughness (dies)Creature, {1}{G}27,314$0.50 (LCC)
Hidden Necropolis4 ({4}{B}, {T}, sacrifice)Land26,101$0.18 (LCI)
Etali's Favor3 (on entering)Aura, {2}{R}21,256$0.28 (LCI)
Curator of Sun's CreationRepeats your first discover each turnCreature, {3}{R}10,601$0.21 (LCI)
Daring Discovery4Sorcery, {4}{R}9,426$0.24 (LCI)
Walk with the Ancestors4Sorcery, {4}{G}7,804$0.21 (LCI)
Caparocti Sunborn3 (attacks, tap two artifacts/creatures)Legendary creature, {2}{R}{W}7,743$0.10 (LCI)
Geological Appraiser3 (if you cast it)Creature, {2}{R}{R}7,036$0.22 (LCI)
Buried Treasure5 (exile from graveyard for {5})Artifact, {2}6,593$0.22 (LCI)
Franklin Richards, Ascendant6 (if you cast a noncreature spell this turn)Legendary creature, {5}{R}6,265$0.25 (MSC)
Swashbuckler's Whip10 (equipped creature: {8}, {T})Equipment, {1}5,960$0.26 (LCI)
Hurl into HistoryX = countered spell's mana valueInstant, {3}{U}{U}4,472$0.21 (LCI)
Zoetic Glyph3 (Aura goes to graveyard)Aura, {2}{U}3,044$0.21 (LCI)
Ellie and Alan, PaleontologistsX = mana value of an exiled creature cardLegendary creature, {2}{G}{W}{U}2,830$6.03 (REX)
Digsite Conservator4 (dies, pay {4})Artifact creature, {2}2,447$0.17 (LCI)
Primordial Gnawer3 (dies)Creature, {4}{B}2,062$0.19 (LCI)
Aloy, Savior of MeridianX = greatest power among attacking artifact creaturesLegendary creature, {3}{G}{U}1,204Secret Lair only

A few notes on the list:

  • Chimil, the Inner Sun is the clear number one at 191,821 decks: six mana, colourless, makes your spells uncounterable and discovers 5 at every one of your end steps. It goes in any deck.
  • Brass’s Tunnel-Grinder is played mostly as card filtering; its back face, Tecutlan, discovers whenever you cast a permanent spell with its mana.
  • The five Hidden caves are lands that turn into a discover 4 late in the game. Hidden Nursery (44,716 decks) and Hidden Volcano (41,439) are the two that see real play.
  • Zoyowa’s Justice is a trap if you aim it wrong. The owner of the target discovers. Point it at an opponent’s 5-drop and they get a free spell of mana value 5 or less. It is better aimed at your own cheap creature, as a reroll.
  • Curator of Sun’s Creation doubles your first discover each turn. With Chimil, that is two discover 5s every end step.
  • Lara Croft, Tomb Raider puts “discovery counters” on cards. That is not the discover action and nothing that says “whenever you discover” sees it.
  • Ashaya’s Enduring Bond (Mystery Booster Commander) discovers X, where X is the mana spent on it, and can be your commander. Mystery Booster Commander is on sale from 19 October; see our Mystery Booster Commander guide for when its cards become Commander-legal.
A woman in gold armour and a feathered gold headdress holds a glowing sun-shaped staff over a large golden egg resting on a stone table in a dark room
Curator of Sun’s Creation: the first time you discover each turn, discover again for the same value. Art by Javier Charro. Image via Scryfall; © Wizards of the Coast.

Pantlaza, Sun-Favored: the discover commander

Six discover cards can be your commander: Pantlaza, Caparocti Sunborn, Ellie and Alan, Paleontologists, Aloy, Savior of Meridian, Franklin Richards, Ascendant and, once it is Commander-legal, Ashaya’s Enduring Bond. The one people actually build is Pantlaza, Sun-Favored, with 37,436 decks on EDHREC:

Whenever Pantlaza, Sun-Favored or another Dinosaur you control enters, you may discover X, where X is that creature’s toughness. Do this only once each turn.

Three things make Pantlaza play well:

  • It is “may”, so wait for a big one. The once-a-turn limit only uses up when you choose to discover. The release notes: “Once you decide to discover using Pantlaza’s ability, that ability will stop triggering for the duration of that turn.” If a 2/1 Dinosaur enters first, decline and save the trigger for the 6/6 later in the turn.
  • Toughness, not mana value, is X. That makes Gigantosaurus (five mana, 10/10) a discover 10 on turn five, and low-cost, high-toughness Dinosaurs are worth more than their price suggests.
  • Discover chains. A Dinosaur you hit with discover enters too, but Pantlaza has already triggered that turn. On opponents’ turns it resets, so flash Dinosaurs and Dinosaurs that come back from the graveyard get extra triggers.

Across the 31 other Dinosaurs in our deck, average toughness is 4.94, and 17 of the 31 have toughness 5 or more. Weighted by those toughnesses, one Pantlaza trigger averaged a mana value 2.86 hit, a free spell on every turn you play a Dinosaur. The biggest triggers in the deck:

CreatureMana valueToughness (discover X)Average hit in this deck
Ghalta, Primal Hunger12123.81
Gigantosaurus5103.81
Zacama, Primal Calamity993.79
Quartzwood Crasher563.42
Trumpeting Carnosaur663.42
Earthshaker Dreadmaw663.42
Colossal Dreadmaw663.42
Etali, Primal Storm663.42
Belligerent Brontodon763.42
Gishath, Sun's Avatar863.42
A giant green dinosaur with open jaws stands over the body of a fallen dragon on a grassy hillside under a cloudy sky
Gigantosaurus: five mana for a 10/10, which makes it a discover 10 under Pantlaza. Art by Jonathan Kuo. Image via Scryfall; © Wizards of the Coast.

Is discover good in Commander?

Yes, and the reasons are simple. Every discover is a free spell and card advantage: you get a card you did not draw and you don’t pay for it. The hand option means it is never dead. And the best discover cards are colourless (Chimil) or in red and green, the colours that most need card advantage.

The limits are the ones the simulation shows. Discover rewards decks with few cheap spells, it is random (you can hit a mana rock when you wanted a wrath), and the free cast happens while the effect resolves, so a discovered sorcery at your end step is cast right then, with whatever targets are available. In a deck with a normal curve, budget for the average hit (about three mana of value) rather than the number printed on the card.

Discover legality in every format

Counts are over the 31 cards in the table above, from Scryfall on 17 October 2026:

FormatDiscover cards legalNotes
Standard23 of 31Every Lost Caverns of Ixalan discover card plus Hit the Mother Lode; the Commander-product cards are not Standard-legal
Pioneer22 of 31Same as Standard minus Geological Appraiser, which is banned in Pioneer
Modern24 of 31Standard set plus Monstrous Vortex (Modern Horizons 3)
Pauper10 of 31The commons: five Hidden caves, Buried Treasure, Daring Discovery, Etali's Favor, Primordial Gnawer, Walk with the Ancestors
Legacy31 of 31All but Ashaya's Enduring Bond, which is not released yet
Vintage31 of 31Same as Legacy
Commander31 of 31All 31 in this guide
Brawl25 of 31Arena Brawl pool
Historic (Arena)25 of 31Arena Historic pool

Lost Caverns of Ixalan is still legal in Standard as of 17 October 2026, so the Standard number will drop when that set rotates. Never trust a legality list from memory; check the card on our MTG card finder, which shows every format.

Budget Pantlaza, Sun-Favored discover deck ($82.76)

A 100-card Naya Dinosaurs list built around Pantlaza’s discover trigger, validated card by card on Scryfall (singleton, colour identity, Commander legality). The cheapest regular printing of every card adds up to $82.76.

  • 32 Dinosaurs including Pantlaza, weighted toward high toughness: Gigantosaurus, Zacama, Gishath, Ghalta, Trumpeting Carnosaur, Earthshaker Dreadmaw, Colossal Dreadmaw and Etali.
  • Discover support: Chimil, Curator of Sun’s Creation, Monstrous Vortex, Hit the Mother Lode, Contest of Claws, Dinosaur Egg and three Hidden caves.
  • Cost reducers, ramp and setup: Kinjalli’s Caller and Otepec Huntmaster make Dinosaurs cheaper; Forerunner of the Empire puts a Dinosaur on top of your library, where the next discover finds it; Sol Ring, Arcane Signet, Commander’s Sphere, Cultivator’s Caravan, Wayfarer’s Bauble and six land-search spells.
  • Interaction: Swords to Plowshares, Path to Exile, Beast Within, Generous Gift, Chaos Warp, Savage Stomp, Blasphemous Act, Snakeskin Veil and Valorous Stance.
  • 36 lands, mostly dual lands, because a discover deck wants its cheap slots to be lands.

Budget Pantlaza, Sun-Favored Discover - Commander Deck

100 cards — one click loads the full list into a TCGplayer cart so you can check real prices and grab the whole deck at once.

Buy this deck on TCGplayerView it on KrakenTheMetaAffiliate link — buying through it supports KrakenTheMeta at no extra cost to you.

To keep it under $85 we left out Heroic Intervention ($13.24), Jetmir’s Garden ($15.33) and Flaming Tyrannosaurus ($8.47); they are the first three upgrades. You can also look at a community Pantlaza list on the Sunscale Stampede deck page, or read our older guides to building a Dinosaur Commander deck and the Elder Dinosaurs. The ten most expensive cards in the list:

CardCheapest printingPrice
Chimil, the Inner SunECC$7.35
Wrathful RaptorsLCC$6.95
Contest of ClawsLCC$6.79
Pantlaza, Sun-FavoredLCC$5.96
Gishath, Sun's AvatarLCI$5.50
Wayward SwordtoothCMM$3.65
Scion of CalamityLCC$2.88
Nature's LoreFIC$2.20
Quartzwood CrasherIKO$1.98
Trumpeting CarnosaurLCI$1.92

Discover FAQ

What does discover mean in MTG?

Discover N: exile cards from the top of your library until you exile a nonland card with mana value N or less. Cast it without paying its mana cost or put it into your hand, then put the rest on the bottom in a random order (rule 701.57a).

Is discover optional?

The exiling is not. You must exile cards until you find an eligible one. The choice is whether to cast it free or put it into your hand. Cards that say “you may discover”, like Pantlaza, let you skip the whole thing.

What happens if you can’t cast the discovered card?

It goes into your hand, for example when a removal spell has no legal target.

Can you discover a land?

No. Discover skips lands and stops only at a nonland card. Lands it passes go to the bottom of your library.

Does discover count as casting a spell?

Yes, if you choose to cast the card. “Whenever you cast” triggers (prowess, magecraft, storm count) see it, and it can be countered. Putting the card into your hand is not casting.

What is the difference between discover and cascade?

Cascade triggers only when you cast the spell that has it and finds a card with mana value less than that spell’s; if you don’t cast the card, it goes to the bottom. Discover can come from any effect, finds a card with mana value N or less, and lets you keep the card in hand.

Does discover 5 find a 5-mana card?

Only if a 5-drop is the first eligible card. It finds the first nonland card costing 5 or less. In our 100,000-shuffle test of a Commander deck, discover 5 found a card costing exactly 5 only 14.1% of the time; the average hit had mana value 2.99.

What happens with X spells?

X is 0 when you cast a discovered card without paying its mana cost.

What is the best discover card in Commander?

Chimil, the Inner Sun, in 191,821 decks on EDHREC. It discovers 5 at the beginning of each of your end steps and makes your spells uncounterable, and it is colourless.

What is the best discover commander?

Pantlaza, Sun-Favored (37,436 decks on EDHREC), a Naya Dinosaur commander that discovers X, where X is the toughness of a Dinosaur entering under your control, once a turn.

Which set introduced discover?

The Lost Caverns of Ixalan, released 17 November 2023, with its Commander decks. Later discover cards came in Modern Horizons 3, Edge of Eternities Commander, Marvel Super Heroes Commander and Secret Lair; Ellie and Alan, Paleontologists came out the same day in the Jurassic World Collection.

Is discover legal in Standard?

Yes, 23 discover cards are legal in Standard as of 17 October 2026, all from The Lost Caverns of Ixalan.

Want a discover deck built around your own collection? Browse the community decks for ideas, or generate one with the AI deck builder below.

Build your next deck with AI

KrakenTheMeta’s AI deck builder researches the current meta and writes you a complete, format-legal decklist in about a minute — free to try.

Build a Deck with AIor browse community decks

Similar Posts